tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5680544609348773817.post7445994448745064439..comments2024-03-27T23:58:19.357-07:00Comments on The Hideaway: My 25 Favorite "One Good Song Albums" from 1985HERChttp://www.blogger.com/profile/00361888365133381438noreply@blogger.comBlogger4125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5680544609348773817.post-1149732648308427742015-08-03T07:37:50.565-07:002015-08-03T07:37:50.565-07:00Vive la différence!
Seems you touched a nerve wit...Vive la différence!<br /><br />Seems you touched a nerve with this post, my friend. Our opinions differ only slightly. I would argue the Level 42, 'Til Tuesday, and Dream Academy albums all have a few good songs apiece (in particular, I point to the use of the latter's "Edge of Tomorrow" in <a href="https://youtu.be/lSXbFu3j5eQ" rel="nofollow"><i>Ferris Bueller's Day Off</i></a>.) <br /><br />If I never hear "Party All the Time" and "Take On Me" again, that's for the best.<br /><br />I can't speak to the rest as I've never heard those albums, so I'm tapping out.<br /><br />Great idea for a post. I hope there's more to come along these lines.Markhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/13004375650529185768noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5680544609348773817.post-73039191965492903932015-08-03T03:02:08.071-07:002015-08-03T03:02:08.071-07:00Only one good song on the Pointer Sisters' Con...Only one good song on the Pointer Sisters' Contact? Blasphemy! That album is very solid from start to finish.Martin Maenzahttps://www.blogger.com/profile/08640466353011569116noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5680544609348773817.post-90879839835772880432015-07-31T22:34:29.886-07:002015-07-31T22:34:29.886-07:00Only a few disagreements from me. Out of everyone...Only a few disagreements from me. Out of everyone featured, I only saw three of the bands, one being Level 42, and the U.S. version had "Hot Water", a song I always liked, along with "Leaving Me Now". I always felt the B-side to "Hot Water", "Dream Crazy", was better than everything on the album.<br /><br />As for Zapp, I never liked "Computer Love" as much as others and I always preferred "It Doesn't Really Matter", especially the single edit.<br /><br />In terms of Cameo, I always preferred "Single Life" over "Attack Me With Your Love". I know the videos for both were generally shown back to back (at least on BET) but I always liked one more over the other.<br /><br />"Close To Me" is one of my favorite Cure songs but I always liked "In Between Days". That album is not my favorite Cure album but I never had any problem with them.<br /><br />BTW: The other two groups I saw were Kiss (never liked the the ASYLUM album) and The Cult (my favorite album of theirs is ELECTRIC). As for Santana, I kinda gave up on them after the MARATHON album, which I still love to this day. I like some of their early 80's singles, they're my guilty pleasures from time to time, so I'll listen to "Hold On" as much as I would "Say It Again". However, all the goodness of that era of Santana ended with the MARATHON album.Johnhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/02384420662405369651noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5680544609348773817.post-33291732121144123542015-07-31T06:58:11.561-07:002015-07-31T06:58:11.561-07:00Whoa there, Daddio... You sure there's ONLY on...Whoa there, Daddio... You sure there's ONLY one good song on Night Ranger's "7 Wishes", A-ha's "Hunting High And Low", Marillion's "Misplaced Childhood", Loverboy's "Lovin' Every Minute Of It", 'Til Tuesday's "Voices Carry", Cameo's "Single Life" AND The Dream Academy's self-titled opus??? I would definitely beg to differ.Anonymoushttps://www.blogger.com/profile/13316426643444798787noreply@blogger.com